Search Maine.gov :
 
Excellence in Visual and Performing Arts Education

Excellence in Maine Visual and Performing Arts Education

 

For over ten years, the Maine Department of Education and the Maine Arts Commission have been fortunate to celebrate arts education by hosting rotating student art exhibits. These exhibits celebrate the high quality of visual art education in Maine.

Starting with this school year, 2015-16, the Department and Commission are combining their efforts to provide these exhibits. The Excellence in Maine Visual and Performing Arts Education program will include rotating exhibits displayed throughout the State House complex and in the Department of Education. Each exhibit will feature three school districts. Exhibits will include 63 pieces of student artwork. Districts are encouraged to include the full range of grades from the district.

During the period students’ artwork is displayed, the artists and their families will be invited to the Hall of Flags for a Celebration of Excellence in Visual and Performing Arts Education reception. The First Lady, the Department of Education, and the Maine Arts Commission will recognize each student for their accomplishments. The reception will feature performances from the districts represented in the art show.

Please consider submitting your students’ artwork. The exhibition guidelines are located here. If you are interested in displaying your student artwork, please contact Beth Lambert, Visual and Performing Arts Specialist, Maine Department of Education at 207-624-6642 or beth.lambert@maine.gov.

For more information about Excellence in Maine Visual and Performing Arts Education please contact Argy Nestor at 207-287-2713, argy.nestor@maine.gov.

 

Maine Excellence in Visual and Performing Arts Spring 2016

Congratulations to the student artists and art teachers from the districts of MSAD 51 (Cumberland, North Yarmouth and Chebeague Island), RSU3 (Brooks, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Liberty, Monroe, Montville, Thorndike, Troy, Unity and Waldo), and AOS91 (Bar Harbor, Frenchboro, Islesford, Southwest Harbor, Swan's Island, Tremont and Trenton) whose artwork was part of the Spring 2016 exhibit. To view a PDF that includes the artwork locations in the Capitol Complex please click here. Please click here to view the Spring 2016 exhibit and the Fall 2015 exhibit.

 

 
 

MYEA Spring 2015

Maine Youth Excellence in Art Spring 2015 Exhibit

To get started, hover over the slides and use the Left/Right arrow buttons to navigate among them:

  • Lobster

    Lobster

    Isaiah Sawyer, Trenton Elementary School
     
    Art Teacher: Connie Barnes
  • Space

    Space

    Rowan Osmer, Fruit Street School
     
    Art Teacher: Wendy Libby
  • Self Portrait

    Self Portrait

    Samantha Arsenault, Chewonki Semester School
     
    Art Teacher: Sue West
  • Identity Portrait

    Identity Portrait

    Ellea Wilson, Monmouth Middle School
     
    Art Teacher: Mary Pennington
  • Colorful Memories

    Colorful Memories

    Emily Johnston, Madison Junior High School
     
    Art Teacher: Lee Harper
  • Wolf Triptych

    Wolf Triptych

    Tiana Poirier, Waterville Senior High School
     
    Art Teacher: Suzanne Goulet
  • Tori Kelly

    Tori Kelly

    Hayden Camfferman, Mt. Blue Middle School
     
    Art Teacher: Danielle Guerrette
  • Sunset on the Savannah

    Sunset on the Savannah

    Adam Christianson, Tremont Consolidated School
     
    Art Teacher: Chandra Cousins-Ramond
  • Morning

    Morning

    Olivia Joyce, Swan's Island School
     
    Art Teacher: Chandra Cousins-Ramond
  • Solitude

    Solitude

    Ruth Brosey, Wayne Elementary School
     
    Art Teacher: Betsy Allen-McPhedran
  • Skeleton Portrait

    Skeleton Portrait

    Eli Clein, Bangor High School
     
    Art Teacher: Kal Elmore
  • Tree Diptych

    Tree Diptych

    Deanna Marston, Mountain Valley High School
     
    Art Teacher: Stephen McGinty
  • Snowy Bird

    Snowy Bird

    D'Andre Marable, Windsor Elementary School
     
    Art Teacher: Genevieve Keller
  • Spring Birches

    Spring Birches

    Sophia Esch, Kennebunkport Consolidated School
     
    Art Teacher: Audrey Grumbling
  • The Quiet Girl

    The Quiet Girl

    Samantha McGreevy, Granite Street Elementary School
     
    Art Teacher: Deborah Grabber
  • Underwater

    Underwater

    Kate Friberg, Cape Elizabeth Middle School
     
    Art Teacher: Marguerite Lawler-Rohner
  • Gotcha

    Gotcha

    Ashley Kilgore, Lake Region High School
     
    Art Teacher: Carmel Ann Collins
  • Posts Brook

    Posts Brook

    Claire Wyman, Appleton Village School
     
    Art Teacher: Anthony Lufkin
  • Tangled Sunset

    Tangled Sunset

    Samantha White, David J. Lyon Washburn Elementary
     
    Art Teacher: Beth Ann Walker
  • Wise

    Wise

    Caitlyn Duffy, Gorham High School
     
    Art Teacher: Sarah Dolley
  • Orangutan

    Orangutan

    Gavyn Moreshead, SoDoMoCha Middle School
     
    Art Teacher: Bobbi Tardif
  • Red Panda

    Red Panda

    Christian Munn, Bucksport High School
     
    Art Teacher: Holly Bertrand
  • Portland Head Light

    Portland Head Light

    Whitney Frost, Portland Regional High School
     
    Art Teacher: Tom Chaisson
  • Dandelions

    Dandelions

    Emmerson Brown, David J. Lyon Washburn Elementary
     
    Art Teacher: Beth Ann Walker
  • My Dog

    My Dog

    Emily Butler, David J. Lyon Washburn Elementary
     
    Art Teacher: Beth Ann Walker
 

MYEA Fall 2014

Maine Youth Excellence in Art Fall 2014 Exhibit

To get started, hover over the slides and use the Left/Right arrow buttons to navigate among them:

  • Black Square Water Wolf

    Black Square Water Wolf

    Amanda Wilson, Lincoln Academy
     
    Art Teacher: Nina Sylvia
  • Self Portrait

    Self Portrait

    Autumn Gervais, Skillin Elementary School
     
    Art Teacher: Dorson Plourde
  • Nymph

    Nymph

    Brittany Baird, Central Aroostook Junior/Senior High School
     
    Art Teacher: Wanda Jackins
  • Raising Hope

    Raising Hope

    Catherine Hale, Schenck High School
     
    Art Teacher: Rosemary Pooler
  • Macaws

    Macaws

    Chloe Hoyt, Woodland Elementary School
     
    Art Teacher: Letitia Bellows
  • Self Portrait—Camping

    Self Portrait—Camping

    Connor Welch, Chelsea Elementary School
     
    Art Teacher: Sandra Leinonen Dunn
  • In the Woods

    In the Woods

    Emiline Verhar, Reeds Brook Middle School
     
    Art Teacher: Bethany Hanson
  • Emotional Landscape

    Emotional Landscape

    Evan Tims, Freeport High School
     
    Art Teacher: Kimberly Medsker-Mehalic
  • Scarecrow

    Scarecrow

    Grace Kenney, Horace Mitchell Elementary
     
    Art Teacher: Mary Ann McMurray
  • First Leap

    First Leap

    Inez Bell Furth, Edmunds Consolidated School
     
    Art Teacher: Bonnie Clymer
  • Dots

    Dots

    Joshua Partal, Fruit Street School
     
    Art Teacher: Wendy Libby
  • Stuff Happens

    Stuff Happens

    Kelly Hart, Hampden Academy
     
    Art Teacher: Diane McClellan
  • Leap Frog

    Leap Frog

    Kendall Dorr, Farrington Elementary
     
    Art Teacher: Sarah Barnum
  • Birch Trees

    Birch Trees

    Mae Qi Morgan Richardson, Kennebunkport Consolidated School
     
    Art Teacher: Audrey Grumbling
  • See the Hope

    See the Hope

    Maggie Hodgins, Warsaw Middle School
     
    Art Teacher: Ashley Pillsbury
  • Paris Streets

    Paris Streets

    Olyviah Burns, Bucksport High School
     
    Art Teacher: Holly Bertrand
  • Mirror

    Mirror

    Rachael Bonia, Massabesic Middle School
     
    Art Teacher: Angela Haven
  • Zentangle

    Zentangle

    Renée Rossi, Gardiner Regional Middle School
     
    Art Teacher: Stacy Anderson
  • Flower Valley

    Flower Valley

    Rose Jenkins, Readfield Elementary School
     
    Art Teacher: Betsy Allen-McPhedran
  • If the Dinosaurs Came Back

    If the Dinosaurs Came Back

    Rylee Moulton, Enfield Station School
     
    Art Teacher: Katherine Foster
  • Love Girl

    Love Girl

    Teryn Smith-Oravec, Beatrice Rafferty School
     
    Art Teacher: Ellen Nicholas
  • Sunset in Maine

    Sunset in Maine

    Willow Throckmorton-Hansford, Windsor Elementary School
     
    Art Teacher: Genevieve Keller
  • Maine Summer

    Maine Summer

    Wyatt Simoneau, Spruce Mountain High School
     
    Art Teacher: Kenneth Landry
 

MYEA Spring 2014

Maine Youth Excellence in Art Spring 2014 Exhibit

To get started, hover over the slides and use the Left/Right arrow buttons to navigate among them:

  • Chalk Pastel Toucan

    Chalk Pastel Toucan

    Student: Mercedes Ames-Cartwright
    Medium: chalk pastel
    Grade: 6th
    Art Teacher: Sasha Bladen
    School: Penquis Valley Middle School
  • Untitled

    Untitled

    Student: Alex Belanger
    Medium: crayon
    Grade: 2nd
    Art Teacher: Lena Tingley
    School: Hilltop Elementary School, Caribou
  • Thyme

    Thyme

    Student: Hadley Bierman
    Medium: tempera paint
    Grade: 7th
    Art Teacher: Jane Snider
    School: Lamoine Consolidated, Lamoine
  • Little Red

    Little Red

    Student: Ryan Calamari
    Medium: India Ink with pen quill
    Grade: 9th
    Art Teacher: Sylvia Percy
    School: Oceanside High School-West, Thomaston
  • heart, torso & name

    heart, torso & name

    Student: Eleanor Carr
    Medium: mixed media
    Grade: 12th
    Art Teacher: Holly Bertrand
    School:Bucksport High School, Bucksport
  • A Free World

    A Free World

    Student: Z'niya Cooley
    Medium: marker and crayon
    Grade: 4th
    Art Teacher: Lena Tingley
    School: Teague Park Elementary, Caribou
  • Different and Together: Elegant, Urban, Natural

    Different and Together: Elegant, Urban, Natural

    Student: Emily Cummings
    Medium: watercolor paint, colored pencil
    Grade: 4th
    Art Teacher: Alisa Blundon
    School: Guy E. Rowe Elementary School, Norway
  • Fall Harvest

    Fall Harvest

    Student: Zoe Cummings
    Medium: watercolor paint and CrayPas
    Grade: 2nd
    Art Teacher: Alisa Blundon
    School: Agnes Gray Elementary School, West Paris
  • Tiger Eye

    Tiger Eye

    Student: Emily Curtis
    Medium: oil pastel
    Grade: 8th
    Art Teacher: Ashley Pillsbury
    School: Warsaw Middle School, Pittsfield
  • Lonliness

    Lonliness

    Student: Charlotte Duncan
    Medium: photograph
    Grade: 12th
    Art Teacher: Jennie Driscoll
    School: Brunswick High School, Brunswick
  • All over the world

    All over the world

    Student: Mackenzie Dyer
    Medium: tempera paint
    Grade: 7th
    Art Teacher: Jane Snider
    School: Hancock Grammar, Hancock
  • Owls in Bass Harbor

    Owls in Bass Harbor

    Student: Aidan Fisichella
    Medium: collage
    Grade: 2nd
    Art Teacher: Chandra Cousins-Raymond
    School: Tremont Consolidated, Bass Harbor
  • Polaris

    Polaris

    Student: Alex Forcillo
    Medium: photography
    Grade: 10th
    Art Teacher: Carolyn Brown
    School: Camden Hills Regional High School, Rockport
  • Scarecrow

    Scarecrow

    Student: Isabella Francis
    Medium: watercolor
    Grade: 2nd
    Art Teacher: Wendy Libby
    School: Fruit Street School, Bangor
  • The G's

    The G's

    Student: Tommy Gordon
    Medium: marker
    Grade: 7th
    Art Teacher: Suzanne Winchester
    School: St. Brigid School, Portland
  • Landscape with Birch Trees

    Landscape with Birch Trees

    Student: Keira Grady
    Medium: watercolor
    Grade: 2nd
    Art Teacher: Sandra Leinonen Dunn
    School: Chelsea School, Chelsea
  • Dream Lord

    Dream Lord

    Student: Jaden Grazulis
    Medium: pencil/watercolor pencils
    Grade: 4th
    Art Teacher: Hollie A. Hilton
    School: Albert S. Hall School, Waterville
  • A Sleepless Night

    A Sleepless Night

    Student: Halen Harris
    Medium: watercolor and graphite
    Grade: 9th
    Art Teacher: Dawn Loper
    School: Calais High School, Calais
  • The Most Amazing Creation Yet

    The Most Amazing Creation Yet

    Student: Dawn Hutchinson
    Medium: pencil
    Grade: 8th
    Art Teacher: Sarah Doremus
    School: Sedgwick Elementary School, Sedgwick
  • Concentric Circle Design

    Concentric Circle Design

    Student: Kari Hutchinson
    Medium: marker/colored pencil
    Grade: 2nd
    Art Teacher: Diane Noble
    School: Governor Fairfield School, Saco
  • Optical Illusion

    Optical Illusion

    Student: Sadie Irza
    Medium: marker
    Grade: 6th
    Art Teacher: Hollie A. Hilton
    School: St. John Catholic School, Winslow
  • Surreal Pen and Ink

    Surreal Pen and Ink

    Student: Dylan LaLime
    Medium: ink
    Grade: 11th
    Art Teacher: Sasha Bladen
    School: Penquis Valley High School, Milo
  • Light and Dark

    Light and Dark

    Student: Larissa Laskey
    Medium: watercolor and collage
    Grade: 7th
    Art Teacher: Mary Pennington
    School: Mountain Valley Middle School, Mexico
  • Fool's Gold

    Fool's Gold

    Student: Zyanna League
    Medium: digital photograph
    Grade: 10th
    Art Teacher: Ms. Jodi Thomas
    School: Thornton Academy, Saco
  • Hummingbird

    Hummingbird

    Student: Sophie Magadieu
    Medium: acrylic on canvas
    Grade: 7th
    Art Teacher: Simon Adams
    School: Falmouth Middle School, Falmouth
  • Tree of Outsideness

    Tree of Outsideness

    Student: Wyrick McCabe
    Medium: tempera on paper
    Grade: 8th
    Art Teacher: Lisa Fochesato
    School: Whiting Village School, Whiting
  • Waterfall

    Waterfall

    Student: Dylan Nutting
    Medium: mixed media
    Grade: 4th grade
    Art Teacher: Debbie DiGregorio
    School: C.K. Burns School, Saco
  • Self Portrait

    Self Portrait

    Student: Gianna Palleschi
    Medium: mixed media
    Grade: 1st
    Art Teacher: Diane Noble
    School: Young School, Saco
  • Under The Surface

    Under The Surface

    Student: Julia Ribeiro
    Medium: acrylic
    Grade: 11th
    Art Teacher: Nina Sylvia
    School: Lincoln Academy, Newcastle
  • untitled

    untitled

    Student: Jaylee Rice
    Medium: acrylic on paper
    Grade: 6th
    Art Teacher: Glenda Frati
    School: Somerset Valley Middle School, Hartland
  • Pulp Truck in the Woods

    Pulp Truck in the Woods

    Student: Ross Gross
    Medium: graphite on paper
    Grade: 10th
    Art Teacher: Steven McGinty
    School: Mountain Valley High School, Sumner
  • Seahorse

    Seahorse

    Student: Zeandra Ryder
    Medium: charcoal and pencil
    Grade: 10th
    Art Teacher: Eric Phillips
    School: Mount View High School, Thorndike
  • Faded

    Faded

    Student: Kaia Smith
    Medium: watercolor on paper
    Grade: 6th
    Art Teacher: Lisa Fochesato
    School: Fort O'Brien, Machiasport
  • Suds

    Suds

    Student: Kylee Solari
    Medium: pastel
    Grade: 12th
    Art Teacher: Marnie Rollerson
    School: Kennebunk High School, Kennebunk
  • Trees

    Trees

    Student: Lauren Wallace
    Medium: tempera on paper
    Grade: 8th
    Art Teacher: Lisa Fochesato
    School: Jonesboro Elementary, Jonesboro
  • Submerged

    Submerged

    Student: Allyson West
    Medium: photograph
    Grade: 12th
    Art Teacher: Richard Rohtlisberger
    School: Cape Elizabeth High School, Cape Elizabeth
 

Previous galleries of student artwork can be viewed below.

 
 

 For more information about Excellence in Maine Visual and Performing Arts Education please contact Argy Nestor at 207-287-2713, argy.nestor@maine.gov.