Excellence in Visual and Performing Arts Education
Excellence in Visual and Performing Arts Education header image

Excellence in Maine Visual and Performing Arts Education

 

For over ten years, the Maine Department of Education and the Maine Arts Commission have been fortunate to celebrate arts education by hosting rotating student art exhibits. These exhibits celebrate the high quality of visual art education in Maine.

Starting with this school year, 2015-16, the Department and Commission are combining their efforts to provide these exhibits. The Excellence in Maine Visual and Performing Arts Education program will include rotating exhibits displayed throughout the State House complex and in the Department of Education. Each exhibit will feature three school districts. Exhibits will include 63 pieces of student artwork. Districts are encouraged to include the full range of grades from the district.

During the period students’ artwork is displayed, the artists and their families will be invited to the Hall of Flags for a Celebration of Excellence in Visual and Performing Arts Education reception. The First Lady, the Department of Education, and the Maine Arts Commission will recognize each student for their accomplishments. The reception will feature performances from the districts represented in the art show.

Please consider submitting your students’ artwork. The exhibition guidelines are located here. If you are interested in displaying your student artwork, please contact Beth Lambert, Visual and Performing Arts Specialist, Maine Department of Education at 207-624-6642 or vog.eniam@trebmal.hteb.

For more information about Excellence in Maine Visual and Performing Arts Education please contact Argy Nestor at 207-287-2713, vog.eniam@rotsen.ygra.

 

Maine Excellence in Visual and Performing Arts Spring 2016

Congratulations to the student artists and art teachers from the districts of MSAD 51 (Cumberland, North Yarmouth and Chebeague Island), RSU3 (Brooks, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Liberty, Monroe, Montville, Thorndike, Troy, Unity and Waldo), and AOS91 (Bar Harbor, Frenchboro, Islesford, Southwest Harbor, Swan's Island, Tremont and Trenton) whose artwork was part of the Spring 2016 exhibit. To view a PDF that includes the artwork locations in the Capitol Complex please click here. Please click here to view the Spring 2016 exhibit and the Fall 2015 exhibit.

 

 

Lobster

Isaiah Sawyer, Trenton Elementary School
 
Art Teacher: Connie Barnes

Space

Rowan Osmer, Fruit Street School
 
Art Teacher: Wendy Libby

Self Portrait

Samantha Arsenault, Chewonki Semester School
 
Art Teacher: Sue West

Identity Portrait

Ellea Wilson, Monmouth Middle School
 
Art Teacher: Mary Pennington

Colorful Memories

Emily Johnston, Madison Junior High School
 
Art Teacher: Lee Harper

Wolf Triptych

Tiana Poirier, Waterville Senior High School
 
Art Teacher: Suzanne Goulet

Tori Kelly

Hayden Camfferman, Mt. Blue Middle School
 
Art Teacher: Danielle Guerrette

Sunset on the Savannah

Adam Christianson, Tremont Consolidated School
 
Art Teacher: Chandra Cousins-Ramond

Morning

Olivia Joyce, Swan's Island School
 
Art Teacher: Chandra Cousins-Ramond

Solitude

Ruth Brosey, Wayne Elementary School
 
Art Teacher: Betsy Allen-McPhedran

Skeleton Portrait

Eli Clein, Bangor High School
 
Art Teacher: Kal Elmore

Tree Diptych

Deanna Marston, Mountain Valley High School
 
Art Teacher: Stephen McGinty

Snowy Bird

D'Andre Marable, Windsor Elementary School
 
Art Teacher: Genevieve Keller

Spring Birches

Sophia Esch, Kennebunkport Consolidated School
 
Art Teacher: Audrey Grumbling

The Quiet Girl

Samantha McGreevy, Granite Street Elementary School
 
Art Teacher: Deborah Grabber

Underwater

Kate Friberg, Cape Elizabeth Middle School
 
Art Teacher: Marguerite Lawler-Rohner

Gotcha

Ashley Kilgore, Lake Region High School
 
Art Teacher: Carmel Ann Collins

Posts Brook

Claire Wyman, Appleton Village School
 
Art Teacher: Anthony Lufkin

Tangled Sunset

Samantha White, David J. Lyon Washburn Elementary
 
Art Teacher: Beth Ann Walker

Wise

Caitlyn Duffy, Gorham High School
 
Art Teacher: Sarah Dolley

Orangutan

Gavyn Moreshead, SoDoMoCha Middle School
 
Art Teacher: Bobbi Tardif

Red Panda

Christian Munn, Bucksport High School
 
Art Teacher: Holly Bertrand

Portland Head Light

Whitney Frost, Portland Regional High School
 
Art Teacher: Tom Chaisson

Dandelions

Emmerson Brown, David J. Lyon Washburn Elementary
 
Art Teacher: Beth Ann Walker

My Dog

Emily Butler, David J. Lyon Washburn Elementary
 
Art Teacher: Beth Ann Walker
 

Black Square Water Wolf

Amanda Wilson, Lincoln Academy
 
Art Teacher: Nina Sylvia

Self Portrait

Autumn Gervais, Skillin Elementary School
 
Art Teacher: Dorson Plourde

Nymph

Brittany Baird, Central Aroostook Junior/Senior High School
 
Art Teacher: Wanda Jackins

Raising Hope

Catherine Hale, Schenck High School
 
Art Teacher: Rosemary Pooler

Macaws

Chloe Hoyt, Woodland Elementary School
 
Art Teacher: Letitia Bellows

Self Portrait—Camping

Connor Welch, Chelsea Elementary School
 
Art Teacher: Sandra Leinonen Dunn

In the Woods

Emiline Verhar, Reeds Brook Middle School
 
Art Teacher: Bethany Hanson

Emotional Landscape

Evan Tims, Freeport High School
 
Art Teacher: Kimberly Medsker-Mehalic

Scarecrow

Grace Kenney, Horace Mitchell Elementary
 
Art Teacher: Mary Ann McMurray

First Leap

Inez Bell Furth, Edmunds Consolidated School
 
Art Teacher: Bonnie Clymer

Dots

Joshua Partal, Fruit Street School
 
Art Teacher: Wendy Libby

Stuff Happens

Kelly Hart, Hampden Academy
 
Art Teacher: Diane McClellan

Leap Frog

Kendall Dorr, Farrington Elementary
 
Art Teacher: Sarah Barnum

Birch Trees

Mae Qi Morgan Richardson, Kennebunkport Consolidated School
 
Art Teacher: Audrey Grumbling

See the Hope

Maggie Hodgins, Warsaw Middle School
 
Art Teacher: Ashley Pillsbury

Paris Streets

Olyviah Burns, Bucksport High School
 
Art Teacher: Holly Bertrand

Mirror

Rachael Bonia, Massabesic Middle School
 
Art Teacher: Angela Haven

Zentangle

Renée Rossi, Gardiner Regional Middle School
 
Art Teacher: Stacy Anderson

Flower Valley

Rose Jenkins, Readfield Elementary School
 
Art Teacher: Betsy Allen-McPhedran

If the Dinosaurs Came Back

Rylee Moulton, Enfield Station School
 
Art Teacher: Katherine Foster

Love Girl

Teryn Smith-Oravec, Beatrice Rafferty School
 
Art Teacher: Ellen Nicholas

Sunset in Maine

Willow Throckmorton-Hansford, Windsor Elementary School
 
Art Teacher: Genevieve Keller

Maine Summer

Wyatt Simoneau, Spruce Mountain High School
 
Art Teacher: Kenneth Landry
 

Chalk Pastel Toucan

Student: Mercedes Ames-Cartwright
Medium: chalk pastel
Grade: 6th
Art Teacher: Sasha Bladen
School: Penquis Valley Middle School

Untitled

Student: Alex Belanger
Medium: crayon
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Lena Tingley
School: Hilltop Elementary School, Caribou

Thyme

Student: Hadley Bierman
Medium: tempera paint
Grade: 7th
Art Teacher: Jane Snider
School: Lamoine Consolidated, Lamoine

Little Red

Student: Ryan Calamari
Medium: India Ink with pen quill
Grade: 9th
Art Teacher: Sylvia Percy
School: Oceanside High School-West, Thomaston

heart, torso & name

Student: Eleanor Carr
Medium: mixed media
Grade: 12th
Art Teacher: Holly Bertrand
School:Bucksport High School, Bucksport

A Free World

Student: Z'niya Cooley
Medium: marker and crayon
Grade: 4th
Art Teacher: Lena Tingley
School: Teague Park Elementary, Caribou

Different and Together: Elegant, Urban, Natural

Student: Emily Cummings
Medium: watercolor paint, colored pencil
Grade: 4th
Art Teacher: Alisa Blundon
School: Guy E. Rowe Elementary School, Norway

Fall Harvest

Student: Zoe Cummings
Medium: watercolor paint and CrayPas
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Alisa Blundon
School: Agnes Gray Elementary School, West Paris

Tiger Eye

Student: Emily Curtis
Medium: oil pastel
Grade: 8th
Art Teacher: Ashley Pillsbury
School: Warsaw Middle School, Pittsfield

Lonliness

Student: Charlotte Duncan
Medium: photograph
Grade: 12th
Art Teacher: Jennie Driscoll
School: Brunswick High School, Brunswick

All over the world

Student: Mackenzie Dyer
Medium: tempera paint
Grade: 7th
Art Teacher: Jane Snider
School: Hancock Grammar, Hancock

Owls in Bass Harbor

Student: Aidan Fisichella
Medium: collage
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Chandra Cousins-Raymond
School: Tremont Consolidated, Bass Harbor

Polaris

Student: Alex Forcillo
Medium: photography
Grade: 10th
Art Teacher: Carolyn Brown
School: Camden Hills Regional High School, Rockport

Scarecrow

Student: Isabella Francis
Medium: watercolor
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Wendy Libby
School: Fruit Street School, Bangor

The G's

Student: Tommy Gordon
Medium: marker
Grade: 7th
Art Teacher: Suzanne Winchester
School: St. Brigid School, Portland

Landscape with Birch Trees

Student: Keira Grady
Medium: watercolor
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Sandra Leinonen Dunn
School: Chelsea School, Chelsea

Dream Lord

Student: Jaden Grazulis
Medium: pencil/watercolor pencils
Grade: 4th
Art Teacher: Hollie A. Hilton
School: Albert S. Hall School, Waterville

A Sleepless Night

Student: Halen Harris
Medium: watercolor and graphite
Grade: 9th
Art Teacher: Dawn Loper
School: Calais High School, Calais

The Most Amazing Creation Yet

Student: Dawn Hutchinson
Medium: pencil
Grade: 8th
Art Teacher: Sarah Doremus
School: Sedgwick Elementary School, Sedgwick

Concentric Circle Design

Student: Kari Hutchinson
Medium: marker/colored pencil
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Diane Noble
School: Governor Fairfield School, Saco

Optical Illusion

Student: Sadie Irza
Medium: marker
Grade: 6th
Art Teacher: Hollie A. Hilton
School: St. John Catholic School, Winslow

Surreal Pen and Ink

Student: Dylan LaLime
Medium: ink
Grade: 11th
Art Teacher: Sasha Bladen
School: Penquis Valley High School, Milo

Light and Dark

Student: Larissa Laskey
Medium: watercolor and collage
Grade: 7th
Art Teacher: Mary Pennington
School: Mountain Valley Middle School, Mexico

Fool's Gold

Student: Zyanna League
Medium: digital photograph
Grade: 10th
Art Teacher: Ms. Jodi Thomas
School: Thornton Academy, Saco

Hummingbird

Student: Sophie Magadieu
Medium: acrylic on canvas
Grade: 7th
Art Teacher: Simon Adams
School: Falmouth Middle School, Falmouth

Tree of Outsideness

Student: Wyrick McCabe
Medium: tempera on paper
Grade: 8th
Art Teacher: Lisa Fochesato
School: Whiting Village School, Whiting

Waterfall

Student: Dylan Nutting
Medium: mixed media
Grade: 4th grade
Art Teacher: Debbie DiGregorio
School: C.K. Burns School, Saco

Self Portrait

Student: Gianna Palleschi
Medium: mixed media
Grade: 1st
Art Teacher: Diane Noble
School: Young School, Saco

Under The Surface

Student: Julia Ribeiro
Medium: acrylic
Grade: 11th
Art Teacher: Nina Sylvia
School: Lincoln Academy, Newcastle

untitled

Student: Jaylee Rice
Medium: acrylic on paper
Grade: 6th
Art Teacher: Glenda Frati
School: Somerset Valley Middle School, Hartland

Pulp Truck in the Woods

Student: Ross Gross
Medium: graphite on paper
Grade: 10th
Art Teacher: Steven McGinty
School: Mountain Valley High School, Sumner

Seahorse

Student: Zeandra Ryder
Medium: charcoal and pencil
Grade: 10th
Art Teacher: Eric Phillips
School: Mount View High School, Thorndike

Faded

Student: Kaia Smith
Medium: watercolor on paper
Grade: 6th
Art Teacher: Lisa Fochesato
School: Fort O'Brien, Machiasport

Suds

Student: Kylee Solari
Medium: pastel
Grade: 12th
Art Teacher: Marnie Rollerson
School: Kennebunk High School, Kennebunk

Trees

Student: Lauren Wallace
Medium: tempera on paper
Grade: 8th
Art Teacher: Lisa Fochesato
School: Jonesboro Elementary, Jonesboro

Submerged

Student: Allyson West
Medium: photograph
Grade: 12th
Art Teacher: Richard Rohtlisberger
School: Cape Elizabeth High School, Cape Elizabeth
 

Previous galleries of student artwork can be viewed below.

 

 For more information about Excellence in Maine Visual and Performing Arts Education please contact Argy Nestor at 207-287-2713, vog.eniam@rotsen.ygra.

 

Calendar

Mon, Aug 28 - Fri, Dec 8   Portland, ME
Why We Fought: American WWI Posters and the Art of Persuasion View »
Thu, Oct 5 - Fri, Dec 8   Gorham, ME
Resonance and Memory: The Essence of Landscape View »
Fri, Oct 27 - Sat, Dec 2   Hallowell, ME
CSA: Community Supporting Arts Exhibition at Harlow Gallery View »
 

Maine Arts Commission News

Rep. Pingree appointed to National Endowment for the Arts advisory council View »
SMU Study Shows How Distance Influences Arts Attendance View »
Maine music teacher wins prestigious 'Teacher of the Year' award View »
 

Press Release

Maine Craft Apprentice Program - Deadline Dec. 8 View »
Veterans Honored in New Exhibit at Museum L-A View »
CMCA Sunday Salons | Materiality Exhibition Artist Talks View »