Excellence in Maine Arts Education 2014 Spring

Chalk Pastel Toucan

Student: Mercedes Ames-Cartwright
Medium: chalk pastel
Grade: 6th
Art Teacher: Sasha Bladen
School: Penquis Valley Middle School

Untitled

Student: Alex Belanger
Medium: crayon
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Lena Tingley
School: Hilltop Elementary School, Caribou

Thyme

Student: Hadley Bierman
Medium: tempera paint
Grade: 7th
Art Teacher: Jane Snider
School: Lamoine Consolidated, Lamoine

Little Red

Student: Ryan Calamari
Medium: India Ink with pen quill
Grade: 9th
Art Teacher: Sylvia Percy
School: Oceanside High School-West, Thomaston

heart, torso & name

Student: Eleanor Carr
Medium: mixed media
Grade: 12th
Art Teacher: Holly Bertrand
School:Bucksport High School, Bucksport

A Free World

Student: Z'niya Cooley
Medium: marker and crayon
Grade: 4th
Art Teacher: Lena Tingley
School: Teague Park Elementary, Caribou

Different and Together: Elegant, Urban, Natural

Student: Emily Cummings
Medium: watercolor paint, colored pencil
Grade: 4th
Art Teacher: Alisa Blundon
School: Guy E. Rowe Elementary School, Norway

Fall Harvest

Student: Zoe Cummings
Medium: watercolor paint and CrayPas
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Alisa Blundon
School: Agnes Gray Elementary School, West Paris

Tiger Eye

Student: Emily Curtis
Medium: oil pastel
Grade: 8th
Art Teacher: Ashley Pillsbury
School: Warsaw Middle School, Pittsfield

Lonliness

Student: Charlotte Duncan
Medium: photograph
Grade: 12th
Art Teacher: Jennie Driscoll
School: Brunswick High School, Brunswick

All over the world

Student: Mackenzie Dyer
Medium: tempera paint
Grade: 7th
Art Teacher: Jane Snider
School: Hancock Grammar, Hancock

Owls in Bass Harbor

Student: Aidan Fisichella
Medium: collage
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Chandra Cousins-Raymond
School: Tremont Consolidated, Bass Harbor

Polaris

Student: Alex Forcillo
Medium: photography
Grade: 10th
Art Teacher: Carolyn Brown
School: Camden Hills Regional High School, Rockport

Scarecrow

Student: Isabella Francis
Medium: watercolor
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Wendy Libby
School: Fruit Street School, Bangor

The G's

Student: Tommy Gordon
Medium: marker
Grade: 7th
Art Teacher: Suzanne Winchester
School: St. Brigid School, Portland

Landscape with Birch Trees

Student: Keira Grady
Medium: watercolor
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Sandra Leinonen Dunn
School: Chelsea School, Chelsea

Dream Lord

Student: Jaden Grazulis
Medium: pencil/watercolor pencils
Grade: 4th
Art Teacher: Hollie A. Hilton
School: Albert S. Hall School, Waterville

A Sleepless Night

Student: Halen Harris
Medium: watercolor and graphite
Grade: 9th
Art Teacher: Dawn Loper
School: Calais High School, Calais

The Most Amazing Creation Yet

Student: Dawn Hutchinson
Medium: pencil
Grade: 8th
Art Teacher: Sarah Doremus
School: Sedgwick Elementary School, Sedgwick

Concentric Circle Design

Student: Kari Hutchinson
Medium: marker/colored pencil
Grade: 2nd
Art Teacher: Diane Noble
School: Governor Fairfield School, Saco

Optical Illusion

Student: Sadie Irza
Medium: marker
Grade: 6th
Art Teacher: Hollie A. Hilton
School: St. John Catholic School, Winslow

Surreal Pen and Ink

Student: Dylan LaLime
Medium: ink
Grade: 11th
Art Teacher: Sasha Bladen
School: Penquis Valley High School, Milo

Light and Dark

Student: Larissa Laskey
Medium: watercolor and collage
Grade: 7th
Art Teacher: Mary Pennington
School: Mountain Valley Middle School, Mexico

Fool's Gold

Student: Zyanna League
Medium: digital photograph
Grade: 10th
Art Teacher: Ms. Jodi Thomas
School: Thornton Academy, Saco

Hummingbird

Student: Sophie Magadieu
Medium: acrylic on canvas
Grade: 7th
Art Teacher: Simon Adams
School: Falmouth Middle School, Falmouth

Tree of Outsideness

Student: Wyrick McCabe
Medium: tempera on paper
Grade: 8th
Art Teacher: Lisa Fochesato
School: Whiting Village School, Whiting

Waterfall

Student: Dylan Nutting
Medium: mixed media
Grade: 4th grade
Art Teacher: Debbie DiGregorio
School: C.K. Burns School, Saco

Self Portrait

Student: Gianna Palleschi
Medium: mixed media
Grade: 1st
Art Teacher: Diane Noble
School: Young School, Saco

Under The Surface

Student: Julia Ribeiro
Medium: acrylic
Grade: 11th
Art Teacher: Nina Sylvia
School: Lincoln Academy, Newcastle

untitled

Student: Jaylee Rice
Medium: acrylic on paper
Grade: 6th
Art Teacher: Glenda Frati
School: Somerset Valley Middle School, Hartland

Pulp Truck in the Woods

Student: Ross Gross
Medium: graphite on paper
Grade: 10th
Art Teacher: Steven McGinty
School: Mountain Valley High School, Sumner

Seahorse

Student: Zeandra Ryder
Medium: charcoal and pencil
Grade: 10th
Art Teacher: Eric Phillips
School: Mount View High School, Thorndike

Faded

Student: Kaia Smith
Medium: watercolor on paper
Grade: 6th
Art Teacher: Lisa Fochesato
School: Fort O'Brien, Machiasport

Suds

Student: Kylee Solari
Medium: pastel
Grade: 12th
Art Teacher: Marnie Rollerson
School: Kennebunk High School, Kennebunk

Trees

Student: Lauren Wallace
Medium: tempera on paper
Grade: 8th
Art Teacher: Lisa Fochesato
School: Jonesboro Elementary, Jonesboro

Submerged

Student: Allyson West
Medium: photograph
Grade: 12th
Art Teacher: Richard Rohtlisberger
School: Cape Elizabeth High School, Cape Elizabeth
 

Calendar

Sat, Mar 23   Lewiston, ME
A Doll’s House, Part 2 at The Public Theatre View »
Sat, Mar 23   Kittery, ME
Pumpkin Bread Band CD Release at the Dance Hall View »
Sun, Mar 24   Kittery St. , ME
Pianist Jenny Lin performs seminal piano works of Phillip Glass | Dance Hall of Kittery View »
 

Maine Arts Commission News

An Uncommon Curiosity: At Home and In Nature with Bernd Heinrich View »
Franconia ArtWalk Public Information Session View »
Rural Prosperity Through the Arts and Creative Sector: A Rural Action Guide for Governors and States View »
 

Press Release

Applications open for Creative Community Fellows: New England View »
An Uncommon Curiosity: At Home and In Nature with Bernd Heinrich View »
BRACE 2020 View »